Skip to content

SECURITY, COOKIES
& PRIVACY POLICY

This website is operated by Coppermill Industries Limited .  In this Security, Cookies and Privacy Policy, we, us and our refer to Coppermill Industries Limited, company number 11770157.

We are registered in England and Wales at 27 Belle Vue Road, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 1AT.

If you have any questions please contact us at info@coppermillindustries.co.uk and we will do our best to answer your query.

Privacy Policy

To help us provide the best quality products and services, we may use information from our interactions with customers and other parties.

We respect the privacy of our customers and have implemented processes to ensure personal information is handled in a safe, secure and responsible way.

Security

We are committed to handling customer’s personal information with safety and security.

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. Customers can check that their data is secure by looking for the padlock icon.However, as no data transmissions over the internet can ever be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Customer Information

We may require certain customer details such as name, address, email address and telephone number to enable us to complete and deliver orders from Coppermill Industries Ltd.

In certain situations, we may also require customer data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact customer’s rights, freedom or interests.For example, we may use purchase history to send personalised offers or incentives.

Customers may browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information. We receive and store any personally identifiable information that customers enter on the website whenever they shop with Coppermill Industries Ltd online. This includes:

  • Title, name, postal address, email address, telephone / mobile number.
  • Card payment details used for transactions: Card name, number, expiration date, CSV number, billing and delivery address.
  • Username and password.
  • Purchase and returns history.
  • Customer service information such as enquiries, comments and complaints.

From purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services customers purchase or use.  When customers visit our website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP address and may collect general information concerning customer location.We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product range, customer service and promotions.

Personal data is also collected when customers:

  • Interact with us on social media.
  • Choose to complete any surveys we send.
  • Give a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about them.

Your Rights

As a customer of Coppermill Industries Limited you have rights with regards to how we use and store your information. This includes:

  • The right to be informed (via this privacy policy).
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to change or rectify the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to erase or restrict the processing of personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to stop direct mailings or email marketing.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact us at info@coppermillindustries.co.uk

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. It allows us to recognize your computer upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us with.That customer information is stored on a secure database.

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the Coppermill Industries Limited website. We use this information to improve our site design, product range, customer service and promotions. We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management.These parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us.

You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences menus in your browser.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect to provide the best possible customer experience.Purposes include:

  • To complete purchase transactions.
  • To provide services requested by customers.
  • To send offers by mail.
  • To identify customer’s product and service preferences in order to notify you of new or additional products, services and promotions that may be of interest to you.
  • To notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products purchased.
  • To improve our product range, customer service and overall shopping experience.

We may also carry out business research using anonymous data records excluding personally identifiable information in order to improve the services we offer.

How long we hold customer data for

We only hold customer data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as long as a customer account is open with us.

Customer orders will be retained for a maximum of six years, after which the information will be deleted or anonymised for business research.

Sharing customer information

Coppermill Industries Limited will never sell, rent or trade any customer information to a third party and this includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address and card payment details.

However, we may need to share customer information with our suppliers, service providers and couriers to fulfil contractual orders placed with us.

Our mailing lists

From time to time, customers may receive promotional emails from us about our products and services.

Customers will only receive these emails if they have opted in to receive them from us on the Coppermill Industries Limited website or have given a third party permission to share emails.

If customers do not wish to receive emails from us they can click on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email communication received or by emailing us at info@coppermillindustries.co.uk

Please note, if an order is placed with us, we may contact customers by email or telephone if we have any queries in relation to the order or need to provide an update with regards to the order.

Children

The Coppermill Industries Limited website is intended for use by persons aged 18 and over and we will never knowingly collect or store any information or market to any individuals under the age of 18.

Regulatory bodies

If customers feel that Coppermill Industries Limited has mishandled their data in any way they have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Acceptance

By using this website, customers are accepting the policies set out in this Security, Cookie and Privacy Policy